Nationwide Covid-19 Vaccination coverage

Friday 22   October 2021

A total of 109, 549  people  have  been fully vaccinated while 187,138  received their  first doses  in country, as of 17 October 2021.

The  COVID-19 Vaccine Updates  released  by  the Deputy Controller  of the National Pandemic Response, Dr Esorom Daoni, has  highlighted three categories of  people   being   vaccinated in the reporting period:

They include  health workers, of which 12,560 received at least one dose, whilst 6,472 are  fully vaccinated; the  45 years and above category  had 61, 289 people  receiving   one dose, whilst 39,483 are fully vaccinated; Persons with comorbidity  had 4 455 people  receiving one dose , with 2373    fully vaccinated.

The  nationwide vaccination  coverage  is as follows:

ProvinceTarget  for 2021At least One dose receivedFully vaccinated
National Capital District92, 31263, 10344,253
Western61,78616,7207,320
Jiwaka70,87410,2334,505
Morobe189,99218,1718,803
Enga98,3219,0794,672
East New Britain77,0596,4092,167
Manus13,6501,120632
Hela62,0284,8721,705
Gulf39,0653,0411,182
New Ireland43,7712.984694
East Sepik132,6628,2907,341
Milne Bay71,1364,2781,912
Central65,2033,6781,664
Western Highlands90,8385,1043,263
West Sepik64,8893,5852,166
Madang148,6538,1336,669
Eastern Highlands146,9807,3953,658
Northern48,6282,117945
West New Britain71,8322,8681,544
Chimbu76,9632,5482,043
Autonomous Region of Bougainville68,8911,7491,306
Southern Highlands133,8461,6611,105

In the meantime, the total number of  doses administered is 257,718.

Please share