National COVID-19 vaccination coverage updates

Thursday 28 October 2021

More Papua New Guineans are coming forward to get vaccinated, as indicated in  the latest  national COVID-19 Vaccination coverage Updates.

A  total number of 310,184 doses were administered as of Tuesday 26 October 2021.

The report  showed that   the   cumulative total of  those who at least received one dose of vaccine is 233,424, whilst 157,045 people were fully vaccinated.

Three categories of people   covered in the  same  period include, Healthy Workers and support staff,  45 years and above and persons with comorbidity.

Health workers amounted to 13,430 with at least one dose received and 7346 fully vaccinated; 45 years and above had 76,234 people getting one dose, while 54,982 received their full dose;  a total of 5,567 persons with comorbidity received at least one dose, with 3,574  fully vaccinated.

Cumulative vaccination coverage in provinces as of 26 October 2021:

ProvinceAt least one dose  receivedFully vaccinatedTarget 2021
NCD84,06364,79492,312
Western17,5558,98661,786
Jiwaka11,7506,21870,874
Manus2,0861,71813,650
Morobe22,26313,394189,992
Enga9.9645,39198,321
Central5,8573,66065,203
Gulf3.4631,65639,065
New Ireland3 7551 54143 771
Milne Bay5 8763 4 7771 136
East New Britain6 4092 16777 059
Chimbu6 3165 80376,963
Hela4 9161 77062 028
Madang10 5099 045148 653
East Sepik9 1968 398132 662
Northern3 3211 99548 628
Western Highlands5 9254 10890 838
West Sepik3 9882 59364 889
Eastern Highlands8 5714 822146 980
West New Britain3 5862 28671 832
Autonomous Region of Bougainville2 2201 78068 891
Southern Highlands2 1051 443133,846
    

In the same reporting   period, a total of  17,807  males  and 15,179  females between the ages of 18 and 24,  received at least  one dose,

There were 92 688 males and 56,527 females between the ages of 25 – 49 years, who received  at least one dose  of vaccine.

In the 50 -59 age group, there were  21,889 males and 10,664 females  who received   their first dose whilst  2,476 males and 1,310 females between the age of 70 – 79 years  had  received their first dose.

A total of 364 males and 249 females  over the age of 79 received  their first dose.

The report indicated that more males than females   have received at least one dose.

Please share