9 percent of citizens, residents fully vaccinated

Friday 5 November 2021

A total of 177,550  (9.3 %)  people in the country  have been fully vaccinated, while 251,401  have received at least one dose, as of  Thursday 4 November 2021.

A recent Covid-19 Vaccination Update released by the Department of Health, focused on  three categories of people  in the vaccine  roll-out program, and these  include  Health workers, 45 years and above and Persons with comorbidity.

There were 13,796 Health workers and support staff who at least received  their first dose, while 7930 were fully vaccinated.

A total of 81722 people in the 45 years and above category received at least one dose, whilst 61,315  were fully vaccinated.

Persons with comorbidity  had 6110 people receiving their first dose, with  4134  fully vaccinated.

Meanwhile, the cumulative  coverage of the  Covid-19 vaccines in the 22 provinces is as follows: 

ProvinceAt least one doseFully vaccinatedTarget for 2021
NCD907187293192312
Western17980993761786
Jiwaka15150987370874
Manus2179181113650
Morobe2388415618189992
Enga9694539198321
New Ireland4335219843771
Central6102389265203
East New Britain6941228477059
Gulf3514170739065
Milne Bay6197380671136
Hela4943180162028
Madang1154310280148653
Northern3636225948628
East Sepik96558891132662
West Sepik4435312364889
Western Highlands6220440290838
Eastern Highlands92665537146980
West New Britain3813251771832
Autonomous Region of Bougainville2305187468891
Southern Highlands22311554133846

 In the meantime, the total number of doses administered in the reporting period  stands at 332,475.

Please share